Please ensure you have read our Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

q

This website is operated by Booked Images Limited.

Booked Images Limited respects the privacy of its customers and understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. This policy explains to you how Booked Images Limited uses and secures your personal information whilst you are using the www.bookedimages.com website.

Booked Images Limited is registered and located within the United Kingdom.


Booked Images Limited
The Barn
9 Barkham Grange
Barkham Street
Barkham, Berkshire
RG40 4PJ
Telephone 0118 976 2796
Company Registration Number: 5947587



Booked Images Limited Data Protection Officer is Nicole Sheard, please contact Nicole if you have any questions about how your personal information is used by Booked Images Limited, info@bookedimages.com or 0118 976 2796

Booked Images Limited reviews our Privacy Policy on an annual basis, sooner if changes to regulation require or Booked Images Limited changes the way it processes personal information.

This policy was last updated on 23nd May 2018.

Policy Statement

Booked Images Ltd prides itself on its customers and therefore we consider our site users and customer’s privacy to be very important. We are committed to meeting our legal obligations relating to the collection and processing of any data and all personal data submitted by you to us will be processed in accordance with the The General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (‘GDPR’) and other applicable laws in the UK relating to the processing and security of personal information.

We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are detailed in our declaration below, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

This Privacy Policy also applies only to your use of our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Your Data

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers

Collection of Personal Data

We may collect personal data from you via our website, when you contact us via email, telephone or post, when you download any software, when you obtain a quote or make an enquiry, when you submit any work to us for printing, binding and any other services we offer.

General Enquiries:
During the enquiry process, we will ask you for a valid e-mail address so we can send you the necessary information concerning the processing of your order. Will also collect personal Information from you such as your name and telephone number.

Orders/Bookings:
During the order process, we will also collect Personal Information from you such your billing address, delivery address, product selections, credit card or account number or other payment details, depending on the payment method agreed. We do not store your credit card details. When processing payments we use a fully functional Worldpay terminal and we are Worldpay compliant with all the PCI details.

Images

Images can be provided to us by several methods outlined on the website.

  • By disc/USB:
    Where images have been provided to us on a disc or a USB, upon completion of a job, we send the disk/USB back with the completed job unless the client requests additional copies of the book, and asks us to hold the disk. This is then kept for 6 months maximum.Whilst in our care, it is stored securely in a job bag which is retained in our office and alarmed until the job is completed.
  • By FTP:
    Where images have been provided to via FTP, images are kept on a secure server for up to 2 days and then stored on our systems which are password protected.
    Our FTP service is provided by Maytech.
    Maytech’s GDPR Statement: products contain features that are fully compliant with the stipulations within the GDPR, and this pre-dates the GDPR legislation itself. This means your file transfers through Maytech products for PII data collected or processed have been GDPR compliant from the moment you started using our services. In addition, Maytech’s products meet the stringent requirements of a range of other relevant accreditations such as PCI-DSS and HIPAA; and our Information Security Management System is ISO 27001 certified and audited twice a year by Lloyd’s Register Quality Assurance.
  • By WeTransfer:
    Where images have been provided to us via WeTransfer, images are downloaded within 2 days and then stored on our systems which are password protected. You can read more information on the ‘WeTransfer website’ - https://wetransfer.com/legal/privacy
    This outlines your agreement with using Wetransfer to provide us with your images and also outlines the security of the images stored on their servers.

Booked Compose Software

  • Our ‘Booked Compose’ software does not store any personal data.
  • Our ‘Booked Compose’ doesn’t collect data and is downloaded and stored on the persons own pc/mac.
  • The ‘Booked Compose’ software is a product of Transeomedia. It is stored on a secure server.
  • If an order is made via our ‘Booked Compose’ Software, Payments on the software are taken through worldpay which is PCI compliant and we fully comply with this regulation.

Cookies

Our website may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our Site and to provide and improve our products and services. By using our Site you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on our Site for providing live chat, marketing and feedback submission. In addition, our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics, which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how people use our Site.

The personal data the cookies may collect are the following:
IP address;
Web browser type and version;
Operating system;
A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on our site, and the site you exit to;

For more details on cookies, please refer to our cookie policy.

How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, We must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your booking/order
  • Providing and managing your access to our Site;
  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on our Site;
  • Supplying our products and services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email and post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails or changing your preferences within your online account).
  • Analysing your use of our Site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve our Site and your user experience.

Marketing and your Data

With your approval, Booked Images Limited will use the information you provide to send you occasional newsletters. We send e-mails to keep our customers up to date on new products, additional services and special offers.

You may unsubscribe from our contact list at any time by replying to a promotional e-mail with the word “unsubscribe” in the subject line, or by clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in the promotional e-mail, or simply by sending us an email at info@bookedimages.com.

Data Security

Any personal data, files/images/text/published content that is collected by us is stored safely, no access to any of our storage devices are permitted to anyone other than employees of Booked Images Ltd and its partner companies outlined above.

Booked Images Limited will take all reasonable precautionary measures to prevent loss, misuse or modification of the information you have provided. Your personal data will not be passed on to any third party companies or individuals unless required by law or with your consent other than the ones that are associated with the Booked Images Ltd.

All customer details are stored on an access database that is hosted on our network.Our booked compose orders store the details of the client i.e.name and address, on our own dedicated cloud server.

Data Retention

Where we have collected your personal data for marketing purposes we will retain your information until you inform us that you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us.

We will also hold your data in our United Kingdom based databases for the minimum period legally required by HMRC in relation to the processing of financial transactions.

GDPR and your Rights

This section explains your rights under GDPR – please see section below for more details.

Booked Images Limited are processing your personal data, we do this for our Commercial Benefit and for the benefit of our customers.

As an individual, you may have certain rights under the GDPR regarding the use of your personal data, these are:

  • The right to object – you can object to Booked Images Limited processing your personal data at any time. Email info@bookedimages.com to object.
  • The right to be forgotten – you can request that Booked Images Limited remove your personal data from our systems.
  • The right to access your personal data – You have a right to know what personal data Booked Images Limited hold on you and for what purpose we are processing your personal data. This is known as a Data Subject Access Request (DSAR). These requests must be made in writing by either email or letter with photographic identification to confirm your identity.

You can send these requests to info@bookedimages.com or by post to the address noted below. If Booked Images Limited is unable to comply with your request, Booked Images Limited will provide you with an explanation:

Nicole Sheard
Booked Images Limited
The Barn
9 Barkham Grange
Barkham Street
Barkham, Berkshire
RG40 4PJ

How to Complain

We take all complaints seriously and can assure you we will do our best to deliver a satisfactory outcome. If you do wish to complain about how your personal information is used by Booked Images Limited then please write to us at:

Booked Images Limited
The Barn
9 Barkham Grange
Barkham Street
Barkham, Berkshire
RG40 4PJ

Alternatively, you can email us at info@bookedimages.com
Booked Images Limited will investigate and respond within 10 working days, this allows us time to investigate your complaint thoroughly.

Call Us on 0118 976 2796